Header Ads

Sidebar Ad

LYIDA FORSON AND ADJETEY ANANG SHINE FOR GHANA AT THE AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS CHOICE AWARDS 2018: Full List of Winners

The annual Africa Magic Viewers choice Award (AMVCA) is one of the biggest schemes to celebrate African on-screen personalities and their efforts. 


The 6th annual AMVCA occurred in Nigeria last night (Saturday, September 2nd) with great African film industry moments amidst great musical performances. Nominees were competing across 27 categories, seven of which were open for viewers to vote and choose the winners while 20 winners were decided by the AMVCA panel of judges.

Ghana's Adjetey Anang and Lydia Forson earned two awards for Ghana, with the ever thriving Kenyan film industry carrying the night. Wanjohi Maina, Phoebe Ruguru and their other Kenyan compatriots took home 5 awards for projects like 18 hours, The Flesh Business etc.

Here are all the winners from the night.

Best Supporting Actress

Lydia Forson (Isoken)


Best Actor in a Drama/TV Series

Adjetey Anang (Keteke)


Best Sound Editor
Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke (Tatu)


Best Picture Editor
Mark Maina (18 Hours)

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi (Tatu)

Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series
Yinka Edward (Okafor’s Law)

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone (The Bridge)

Best Short Film/Online Video
Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde (Penance)

Best Documentary
Dennis Wanjohi (The Flesh Business)

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo (Tatu)

Best Art Director
Tunji Afolayan (Lotanna)



Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Evelle Music (Tatu)

Best Overall Movie
Phoebe Ruguru (18 Hours)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Sarika Hemi Lhakani (Super Modo)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)



Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)


Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Lilian Afegbai (Bound)

Best TV/Drama/Comedy Series
Dolapo Adeleke (This Is It)

Best Movie East Africa
Phoebe Ruguru (18 Hours)

Best Movie West Africa
Jade Osiberu (Isoken)

Best Movie Southern Africa
Shemu Joyah (The Road to Sunrise)

Trail Blazer Award
Bisola Aiyeola

Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kelani

Best Writer Movie/TV Series
Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang (Alter Ego)

Best Supporting Actor
Falz (New Money)




Best Actress in a Comedy and TV Series
Nyce Wanueri (Auntie Boss)

Best Actor in a Comedy and TV Series
Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)

Best Director Movie
Jade Osiberu (Isoken)



Powered by Blogger.